State Bar of Mich. v. Galloway , 422 Mich. 188 ( 1985 )
[…] I

    As passed in 1936, the Michigan Employment Security Act allowed claimants to be represented in MESC proceedings by "counsel or other duly authorized agent[s]."

    Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission. [1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, § 31, MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533.]

    A very similar provision for employers was added by 1968 PA 338. The last paragraph of MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533 now provides:

    Any employer may be represented in any proceeding before the commission by counsel or other duly authorized agent. [Emphasis added.]

    The first and most important issue in this case is whether the Legislature intended the phrase "other duly authorized agent" to include nonlawyers.