State Bar of Mich. v. Galloway , 422 Mich. 188 ( 1985 )
[…] Many of those members are themselves nonprofit corporations or other types of not-for-profit entities. As such, they qualify for special privileges under MESA. First, they may elect to be "contributing employers" who reimburse the MESC for benefits actually paid instead of paying a periodic assessment based on their past claims histories. MCL 421.13a; MSA 17.513(1). Second, and of more immediate importance in the present case, they may band together with other nonprofit employers and form a group account to share the cost of unemployment benefits. MCL 421.13e; MSA 17.513(5). If they choose to form a group, they are required to "identify and authorize a representative to act for the group for the purposes of [the MESA]." MCL 421.13e(1); MSA 17.513(5)(1). Acting under the MHA'S umbrella, its nonprofit members have formed a group and designated the MHA as their authorized representative.