State of Tennessee v. Terry Allen Dominy ( 1999 )
[…] with which he is charged. Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727. The means by which this
    notice will be provided is governed by statute,6 and by rule.7 In State v. Howard,
    
    578 S.W.2d 83
    , 85 (Tenn. 1979), this Court adopted the following test for
    determining whether an offense is necessarily included in, i.e., a lesser-included
    offense of, the charged offense: “an offense is necessarily included in another if
    the elements of the greater offense, as those elements are set forth in the
    5
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502 provides:
    (a) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by
    the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of
    the following circumstances:
    (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the
    defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned
    in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a
    weapon;
    (2)T he de fend ant c aus es bo dily inju ry to th e vict im;
    (3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other
    persons; and
    (A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or
    (B) Th e def end ant k now s or h as re aso n to k now that th e vict im
    is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
    (b) Aggravated rape is a Class A felony.
    6
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (1997) provides in pertinent part: “The indictment must state the
    facts cons tituting the o ffens e in or dinar y and conc ise lan gua ge, w ithou t prolix ity or r epe tition, in