Regions Bank v. Thomas D. Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] Commercial Code (“UCC”), as adopted in Tennessee in its revised form effective July 1,
    2001. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-9-101 to -709; 2000 Tenn. Pub. Acts 2402–540. This
    Court previously has explained the scope of UCC Article 9:
    Article 9 provides a comprehensive statutory framework governing
    the secured transaction process, from how a creditor perfects its security
    interest to how it forecloses on that interest. After default, a secured party
    may take possession of the collateral and may sell or otherwise dispose of
    it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-610(a) (2001). In so doing, “[e]very aspect of
    [the] disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place,
    and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    47-9-610(b) (2001).
    Auto Credit of Nashville v. Wimmer, 
    231 S.W.3d 896
    , 899–900 (Tenn. 2007). In addition
    to this requirement of commercial reasonableness in the disposition of the collateral,