Iftpe Local 134 v. Town of Stratford, No. Cv98 035 50 21 (Sep. 29, 1998) , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 609 ( 1998 )
[…] Unlike notices which issue from a court, which by legislative fiat date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk the thirty day time period within which to vacate an arbitration award dates from the time notice of the arbitration award is received by the party moving to vacate the award. See NewHampshire Ins. Co. v. DuBoys, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 320928 (May 23, 1995) (Levin, J.). This is evident from the wording of General Statutes § 52-420(b) which provides that the "No motion to vacate or correct . . . may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." That the statute contemplates that the date of notice of the award to the moving party may be different from the date of notice to the opposing party confirms that it is the date of thereceipt of the award by the moving party which commences the running of the thirty day time limit. Id.