Clark D. Frazier v. State of Tennessee - Dissenting ( 2016 )
[…] See
    
    id. Stare decisis
    carries enhanced force when a prior decision addresses the construction
    and operation of a statute. 
    Id. The principle
    should apply unless the legislature corrects a
    misinterpretation of a statute by amending the statute. Id.; 
    Cooper, 395 S.W.3d at 639
    (citing LaManna v. Univ. of Tenn., 
    462 S.W.2d 877
    , 881 (Tenn. 1971)).
    In both Wlodarz and the present case, the Court recognizes the codification of the
    writ of error coram nobis by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b). The
    Wlodarz Court quoted the statutory language, which provides as follows:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
    the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
    the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
    writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will
    lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which
    were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may
    have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    
    Wlodarz, 361 S.W.3d at 498-99
    (alteration in original) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-26-105(b) (2006)). This Court found that the term “trial” and its intended use are not
    clear and unambiguous. 
    Id. at 502.
    Despite the repeated references to “trial,” Tennessee
    2