Sullivan County, Tennessee v. The City of Bristol, Tennessee , 575 S.W.3d 324 ( 2019 )
[…] reverse is not true at all. [The] citizens of [the county] that live outside [the cities] are not
    citizens of [the cities].” See Blount Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Maryville, No. E2017-
    00047-SC-R11-CV, slip op. at 12 (Tenn. May 8, 2019) (quoting trial court). The manner
    14
    The County in this case argues that its interpretation should prevail based on the similarities
    between the language in the distribution statute and a provision in the Local Option Revenue Act
    (LORA), which was enacted four years before the LBD Act. See 1963 Tenn. Pub. Acts., ch. 329 § 4;
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-712(a)(1) (2018) (providing that half of the taxes levied under LORA are to be
    distributed to the county trustee and that one half of those proceeds “shall be expended and distributed in
    the same manner as the county property tax for school purposes is expended and distributed”). We
    rejected this argument in Coffee County noting that, although this LORA provision is nearly identical to a
    part of the local education provision, “the taxes involved in the statutes are substantially different from