Reginald Dion Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole (Dissent) ( 2017 )
[…] To make matters worse, in dismissing Mr. Hughes’s case against the Board, the
    trial court and the Court of Appeals relied on the Board’s incorrect assertion that Mr.
    Hughes owed $258.85 in court costs from two previous cases. Mr. Hughes did not owe
    $258.85 in costs; he owed only $49.50 in costs from his 1995 divorce case. The
    remainder of the alleged costs, $209.35, was from a suit he had filed against the Board
    that was dismissed. The judgment dismissing the case assessed no costs against him.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-808(b) provides:
    The clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the court’s judgment taxing costs against the
    inmate to the department or county jail, as appropriate. On receipt of a copy of the
    judgment, the department or county jail shall withdraw funds from the inmate’s trust
    account in the amounts provided by § 41-21-807(b) for the collection of filing fees and
    shall forward the collected funds to the clerk of the court until the costs are paid in full or
    the inmate is released from confinement.
    
    Id. 3 In
    its motion to dismiss, the Board relied on an Affidavit of Sandra Burnham, Clerk and Master
    of the Lauderdale County Chancery Court, to support its assertion that Mr. Hughes owed $258.85 in
    costs. The Board failed to attach the affidavit to its motion.
    -2-