Foust v. May , 660 S.W.2d 487 ( 1983 )
[…] This Court has held that absentee voting statutes require strict construction, unlike other election laws which are construed liberally in favor of the voter. Emery v. Robertson County Election Commission, 586 S.W.2d 103, 107 (Tenn.1979); Hilliard v. Park, 212 Tenn. 588, 370 S.W.2d 829, 832 (1965). Further, T.C.A. § 2-6-101 provides the purpose of the chapter is that in order “[t]o prevent fraud in elections no voter’s absentee ballot may be received unless the provisions of this chapter are strictly complied with.” T.C.A. § 2-6-109(b), which must be construed in accordance with § 2-6-101, provides in pertinent part:

    Upon completion of the application, the registrar shall compare the signature of the voter with the signature on the voter’s permanent registration record and shall endorse on the application that the *489two (2) signatures are, or are not, the same.

    Deputy registrar Reeves testified at the trial that she did check the signatures and found them to be the same although she failed to so indicate on the applications. Her testimony is unimpeached and uncon-tradicted.