State of Tennessee v. Reuben Eugene Mitchell ( 2019 )
[…] He acknowledged that he called Allstate “to
    report the loss” and that his call was to “start the process to file a claim.” However, the
    defendant also testified that he did not fill out any claim forms for Allstate, and he denied
    telling anyone at Allstate that he wanted to be paid for a property loss or that he wanted
    1
    The indictment charged that the defendant “did knowingly damage, by fire a structure . . .
    without the consent of all persons having a possessory and proprietary interest in said structure[.]” See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301(a)(1) (2010) (defining arson as “knowingly damag[ing] any structure by
    means of a fire or explosion . . . [w]ithout the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or
    security interest therein”).
    2
    The indictment charged that the defendant “did unlawfully and intentionally present and cause
    to be presented to Allstate Insurance Company, a false and fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss