State of Tennessee v. Reuben Eugene Mitchell ( 2019 )
[…] elements of the crime. See State v. Gentry, 
    538 S.W.3d 413
    , 420 (Tenn. 2017)
    (recognizing that the first step of a sufficiency review is to “‘examine the relevant
    statute(s) in order to determine the elements’ of the offense that must be proven by the
    prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt” (quoting State v. Stephens, 
    521 S.W.3d 718
    ,
    723-24 (Tenn. 2017)). Accordingly, our review of the evidence in this case depends
    upon our construction of the false or fraudulent insurance claims statute, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-14-133, which provides:
    Any person who intentionally presents or causes to be presented a
    false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the
    payment of a loss, or other benefits, upon any contract of insurance
    coverage, or automobile comprehensive or collision insurance, or certificate
    of such insurance or prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent
    account, certificate, affidavit or proof of loss, or other documents or
    writing, with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of
    such claim, is punished as in the case of theft.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-133 (2010).
    When engaging in statutory interpretation, “well-defined precepts apply.” State v.
    McNack, 
    356 S.W.3d 906
    , 908 (Tenn. 2011). “The most basic principle of statutory