Evelyn Nye v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc. - Concurring/Dissenting ( 2011 )
[…] The trial court
    found that all of the defendant manufacturers of the asbestos products, Johns Manville
    Corporation (“Johns Manville”), Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. (“Raybestos”), Owens Corning,
    and Pittsburgh Corning, were unavailable for service of process and that North Brothers
    therefore faced potential liability on strict liability grounds.
    “The construction of a statute and its application to the facts of a case are questions
    of law, which we review de novo.” Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 
    301 S.W.3d 228
    , 232 (Tenn. 2010).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-106(b) states that no product liability action based
    on strict liability “shall be commenced or maintained against any seller . . . unless the
    manufacturer . . . shall not be subject to service of process.” (emphasis added). The statute
    specifically references the commencement of the action. This language requires us to
    determine the status of the law and facts on the date the action was commenced. Cf.
    Braswell v. AC and S, Inc., 
    105 S.W.3d 587
    , 589-90 (Tenn. Ct.