Jeffrey R. Cooper v. Phillip Glasser ( 2013 )
[…] , 508 (2001).
    In Semtek, the plaintiff filed suit against the defendant in a California state court
    alleging a number of business torts. 
    531 U.S. at 499
    . After removing the case to federal
    court under the diversity-of-citizenship statute, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1332
    , 1441 (2013), the
    defendant moved to dismiss the plaintiff’s claims because California’s two-year statute of
    limitations had expired. Semtek, 
    531 U.S. at 499
    . The federal district court granted the
    4
    In 2003, the Georgia General Assembly amended Georgia Code Annotated section
    9-11-41(a)(3) to provide that “the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication
    upon the merits.” Act of June 4, 2003, No. 363, sec. 4, § 9-11-41, 
    2003 Ga. Laws 820
     (codified as
    amended at Ga. Code. Ann. § 9-11-41(a)(3) (West 2013)) (emphasis added).
    -4-
    motion and entered an order dismissing the plaintiff’s claims “in their entirety[,] on the