Terrance N. Carter v. Rickey Bell ( 2009 )
[…] , 305 (Tenn. 1995) (applying general saving statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106)
    (application of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 superseded by statute in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-
    102(a) (2006)). As we recently observed, however, a proceeding that is “civil in nature” is not
    necessarily a “civil action.” State v. Harrison, 
    270 S.W.3d 21
    , 35 n.11 (Tenn. 2008) (concluding
    that competency hearing is not civil action for purpose of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1).
    Post-conviction proceedings are best described as proceedings arising out of a criminal case.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108(a)(2) (1994) (defining jurisdiction of Court of Criminal Appeals
    as including habeas corpus and post-conviction proceedings and “other cases or proceedings
    instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case”). Post-conviction proceedings are not
    considered civil actions for the purpose of the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 16-4-108(a)(1) (1994). We must presume that the General Assembly was aware of these
    statutes when enacting Tenn.