Jeremy Flax v. Daimler-Chrysler Corporation - Concurring ( 2008 )
[…] warning.” Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products Liability § 10 cmt. a.
    Considering the manner in which the post-sale duty to warn has been described by other
    jurisdictions, I am persuaded that its function and goals are compliant with the state of tort law in
    Tennessee. Consumer protection is always a priority. Further, in my view, the language of our
    statute defining a “product liability action” does not preclude a credible claim made under a post-sale
    duty to warn. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102 (2000) (stating that product liability actions include a
    “breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent;
    misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent”) (emphasis
    added).
    In this case, there was material evidence for a reasonable jury to find a post-sale duty to warn.
    There was testimony as to each of the four elements. With regard to the first, a reasonable juror