City of Memphis, a Municipal Corporation v. The Civil Service Commission of the City of Memphis ( 2007 )
[…] (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the
    entire record. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) (Supp. 2003). A review by the Chancery Court of the determinations
    by the Civil Service Commission is confined to a review of the record of the proceedings. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g) (Supp. 2003). There is no provision for a jury. Id.
    Of the five statutory grounds for reversal, only the last two relate to the sufficiency of the
    evidence. In the consideration of the application of (5), courts shall review “whatever in the record
    fairly detracts from its weight, but . . . shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency . . . on
    questions of fact.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) (Supp. 2003); see also Gluck v. Civil Serv.
    Comm’n, 
    15 S.W.3d 486
    , 490 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). The scope of review on direct appeal is the
    same as in the trial court. See Watts v. Civil Serv. Bd. for Columbia,