Lipscomb v. Doe ( 2000 )
[…] Lipscomb admitted that she honestly believed that she knew
    which of those persons met that description. Lipscomb should simply have named both Dyson and
    Chaney as defendants.
    For the above stated reasons, I would hold that the John Doe statute was unavailable to
    Lipscomb because the driver was not “unknown.”
    Amendment Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119
    As I would hold that the driver of the other vehicle was not unknown to Lipscomb, there
    remains the issue of whether Lipscomb could properly amend her complaint pursuant to Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 20-1-119. That statute states, in pertinent part:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue,
    if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed
    within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended
    complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in
    an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint
    that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the
    injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the
    plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be
    barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of
    this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of
    the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault,
    either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant
    to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .
    3
    The same Georgia Court of Appeals that authored Smith v. Doe would apparently agree. In Kannad y v. State