Overnite Transportation Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480 ( 1999 )
[…] Accordingly,
    under the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-105 (1980 & 2000), damages
    are available to a party injured by a contemnor’s acts in violation of a court’s order.
    C. Effect of Cessation of Contemptuous Activity
    The trial court recognized that compensatory damages are available in a civil contempt action
    but held that the cessation of strike activity prior to a hearing on the issue of contempt precluded a
    finding of civil contempt. The trial court therefore granted the defendants’ motion for summary
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 (1980, 2000) provides the following:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court,
    shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
    ...
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any
    other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.] . . .
    -4-
    judgment and dismissed the civil contempt claims. A trial court’s grant of a motion for summary
    judgment presents a question of law. Eadie v. Complete Co., 
    142 S.W.3d 288
    , 291 (Tenn. 2004).