Overnite Transportation Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480 ( 1999 )
[…] the ability to comply with the order at the time of the contempt hearing, the court may fine or
    imprison the contemnor until the act is performed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 (1980 & 2000); see
    Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79. Thus, the contemnor possesses the “keys to the jail” and can purge the
    contempt through compliance with the court’s order. Id.
    The alleged contempt in the present case involves performing acts forbidden by the trial
    court’s order. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-105 (1980 & 2000) provides that “[i]f the
    contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act
    is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.” (emphasis
    added). Section 29-9-105 combines punishment to vindicate the court with damages to compensate
    the party for injury arising from the illegal disobedience of the court. Headrick v. Carter, 
    897 S.W.2d 256
    , 261 (Tenn. 1995).