State v. Quintero and Hall ( 1998 )
[…] be limited only to the actual act of leaving the prison facility grounds, the
    legislature should have used escape as a verb, i.e., "while the defendant was
    escaping from lawful custody." Alternatively, the legislature could have limited
    the factor to "hot pursuit," as a handful of states have done, by explicitly limiting
    the circumstance's application only to murders committed to "effect, perfect or
    5
    during an attempt to perfect" an escape from lawful custody or confinement.
    See generally Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(5) ("The murder was committed for the
    purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or perfecting or attempting to
    perfect, an escape from lawful custody."); Nev. Rev. Stat. 200.033(5) ("The
    murder was committed to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or to effect an escape
    from custody."); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(e) ("homicide was committed . . .
    for the purpose of effecting . . . escape").