Win Myint and Patti Kay Myint, et. ux. v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 1998 )
[…] This list does not
    specifically address the acts or practices of insurance companies,
    but it includes a general, “catch-all” provision which prohibits
    “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the
    consumer or to any other person.”              Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
    104(b)(27) (Supp. 1997).
    Additionally,   it   is    significant   that    the   Consumer
    Protection     Act   specifically       exempts   certain    entities    and
    transactions from the prohibitions of the Act.               Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 47-18-111 (1995) states:
    (a)   The provisions of this
    part do not apply to:
    (1)     Acts or transactions
    required or specifically authorized
    under the laws administered by, or
    10
    rules and regulations promulgated
    by,   any   regulatory  bodies   or
    officers acting under the authority
    of this state or of the United
    States;
    (2) A publisher, broadcaster,
    or other person principally engaged
    in the preparation or dissemination
    of information or the reproduction
    of printed or pictorial matter, who
    has prepared or disseminated such
    information or matter on behalf of
    others without notification from the
    division that the information or
    matter violates or is being used as
    a means to violate the provisions of
    this part;
    (3)      Credit   terms    of   a
    transaction which may be otherwise
    subject to the provisions of this
    part,    except   insofar    as    the
    Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act
    of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this
    chapter may be applicable; or
    (4) A retailer who has in good
    faith engaged in the dissemination
    of claims of a manufacturer or
    wholesaler without actual knowledge
    that such claims violated this part.
    Insurance companies are not mentioned in this statute. Because
    exemptions in other areas have been explicitly addressed, the
    omission of an exemption for insurance companies strongly indicates
    that no such exemption was intended.