Win Myint and Patti Kay Myint, et. ux. v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 1998 )
[…] a result of the use or employment by another person of an
    unfair or deceptive act or practice declared to be
    unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually
    to recover actual damages.
    . . . .
    (a)(3) If the court finds that the use or employment
    of the unfair or deceptive act or practice was a willful
    or knowing violation of this part, the court may award
    three (3) times the actual damages sustained and may
    provide such other relief as it considers necessary and
    proper.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a)(1989) provides:
    [I]nsurance companies . . . , in all cases when a
    loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty
    (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of
    the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred,
    shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or
    fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest
    thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on
    the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to
    appear to the court or jury trying the case that the
    refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that
    such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss,
    or injury upon the holder of the policy . . . .
    2
    We find, for the reasons stated herein, that the acts and
    practices of an insurance company may, indeed, be subject to the
    Consumer Protection Act.         We conclude, however, that the facts