Hoard v. Beveridge , 298 Ga. 728 ( 2016 )
[…] , 878 (660 SE2d 736)
    3
    (2008) (holding that trial court abused its discretion by failing to specify in its
    award of attorney fees and expenses which fees and expenses fell within the
    ambit of the applicable fee statute). Compare Taylor v. Taylor, 
    293 Ga. 615
    ,
    618-619 (4) (748 SE2d 873) (2013) (upholding attorney fee award that failed
    to specify which portion of the award was made pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14
    (b) and OCGA § 19-9-3 (6) because an award of the full amount would have
    been authorized under either statute).
    We begin our analysis with OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), a statute which
    authorizes a trial court to award reasonable attorney fees upon a finding that an
    action or any part thereof “lacked substantial justification or that the action . .
    . was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party
    unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct.” Here, the
    trial court concluded that Hoard’s numerous attempts to disqualify Dr. Webb
    based on her request for a letter of recommendation unnecessarily expanded the
    litigation, thus authorizing under § 9-15-14 (b) an award to Beveridge in an