State of Tennessee v. Urshawn Eric Miller- Concurring in part and Dissenting in part ( 2021 )
[…] Kennedy v. Louisiana, 
    554 U.S. 407
    , 420 (2008) (quoting Roper v. Simmons, 
    543 U.S. 551
    ,
    568 (2005)). Because “the culpability of the average murderer” cannot “justify the most
    extreme sanction available to the State,” Atkins v. Virginia, 
    536 U.S. 304
    , 319 (2002), the
    death penalty is reserved for only the “worst of the worst”3 or the “worst of the bad.”4
    To satisfy the Eighth Amendment’s guarantee that no citizen will be subjected to
    cruel and unusual punishment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D)
    requires a reviewing court to determine whether a death sentence is “excessive or
    disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the
    crime and the defendant.”5 This means that we must survey “similar cases” and evaluate
    any disparity between the relative degrees of culpability and the punishment imposed. A
    death sentence is excessive or disproportionate under the statute when the nature of the