Lee Medical, Inc. v. Paula Beecher - Dissenting ( 2010 )
[…] for “records made in the regular course of business,” which appears in the last sentence of
    subsection (e), and that this conflict “cannot be resolved by considering the text of the statute
    alone.” To settle this purported ambiguity, the majority has created a novel term, “peer
    review proceeding,” which is designed to limit the scope of the privilege to only those
    committee deliberations that “involve[] a physician’s conduct, competence, or ability to
    practice medicine.” The rationale for this approach lies primarily in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 63-6-219(b)(1), which makes up only a portion of one of the six
    subsections within the statute: “[I]t is the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees
    made up of Tennessee’s licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively
    evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice
    2
    As the majority observes, the terms “medical review committee” and “peer review committee” in
    subsection (c) are interchangeable. They are defined as
    any committee of a state or local professional association or society . . . or a committee of