Evans & Arnold v. Board of Paroles ( 1997 )
[…] Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 8-44-101.   Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-44-102(a) requires
    that all meetings of any governing body be public.6         The Open
    Meetings Act defines a meeting as “the convening of a governing body
    of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a
    decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.”     Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(2).
    Yet, the Board’s enabling statute does not require a
    meeting in order to deliberate or make parole decisions.    Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 40-28-105 (1990) provides in pertinent part:
    (b) The board shall prescribe the
    times and places of its meetings and
    shall schedule hearings at each
    correctional institution or facility
    at such times as may be necessary to
    discharge its duties.      All votes
    taken by the board shall be by public
    ballot or public roll call.        No
    secret ballots or secret roll calls
    shall be permitted.
    . . . .
    (d) A majority of members of the
    board shall constitute a quorum for
    6
    The Board concedes that it is a “governing body” within the
    meaning of the statute and thus subject to the Act.
    5
    official   administrative    business.
    The chairman of the board may
    designate individual parole board
    members and appoint hearing officers