Kelly Carter v. United Parcel Service ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff apparently alleges several other instances of sexually offensive conduct
    involving the defendants either directly or indirectly. The allegations are not
    specified in the record.1 The record before us is also devoid of specific
    allegations of sexual harassment against Martin.
    1
    The record in this case consists only of the Order Certifying Question to
    the Supreme Court of Tennessee.
    2
    EMPLOYMENT-RELATED DISCRIMINATION
    The THRA is a comprehensive anti-discrimination statute that is codified
    at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101 to -905 (Repl. 1991 & Supp. 1996). Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 4-21-401 prohibits employment-related discrimination and
    provides in pertinent part:
    It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:
    (1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to
    discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation,
    terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such
    individual's race, creed color, religion, sex, age or national origin;
    Tenn. Code Ann. 4-21-401(a). The THRA defines "employer" to include:
    . . . the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, and
    persons employing eight (8) or more persons within the state, or
    any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly;