Kelly Carter v. United Parcel Service ( 1997 )
[…] any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly;
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(4) (Supp. 1996). Our initial inquiry is whether the
    legislature intended to impose individual liability by defining employer to include
    "any person acting as an agent of an employer."
    Although the language of Title VII and the THRA differ slightly, it is clear
    that the legislature intended the THRA to be coextensive with federal law.
    Bennett v. Steiner-Liff Iron and Metal Co., 
    826 S.W.2d 119
    , 121 (Tenn. 1992)
    (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a)(1) (1991 Repl.) (stating purpose and
    intent of general assembly was to “provide for execution of the policies embodied
    in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, . . .”)). We, therefore,
    may look to federal interpretation of Title VII for guidance in enforcing our own
    anti-discrimination statute. We, however, are neither bound by nor limited by
    federal law when interpreting the THRA.
    3