State of Tennessee v. Arthur Buford ( 2007 )
[…] 39-16-707, proof that these contradictory statements were made under oath is sufficient to show that
    Buford committed perjury.
    Buford also argues that the trial court erred in allowing the attorney who represented him at
    his murder trial to testify at his perjury trial because the attorney’s testimony violated the attorney-
    client privilege. This argument is without merit. By statute and common law, Tennessee recognizes
    an evidentiary privilege that protects the confidentiality of attorney-client communications.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105 (1994) provides:
    No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving
    testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney,
    solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication
    made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person,
    during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person’s
    injury.
    The parties assume that the attorney’s statements to Buford are protected by the attorney-
    client privilege. While Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105 protects as privileged
    -3-