State of Tennessee v. Arthur Buford ( 2007 )
[…] charged only one count of aggravated perjury and the prosecutor presented evidence of two
    statements, either of which could have been false. The Court of Criminal Appeals further held that
    this error was not harmless because the prosecutor repeatedly informed the jury that it was not
    required to unanimously determine which statement was false. We granted review.
    II. ANALYSIS
    We hold that the prosecutor was not required to allege or prove which of Buford’s two
    inconsistent statements was false. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-707 (1997) provides,
    in pertinent part:
    Except as provided in § 39-16-704, a charge of perjury or aggravated
    perjury that alleges the person charged has made two (2) or more
    -2-
    statements under oath, any two (2) of which cannot both be true, need
    not allege which statement is false . . . . At trial, the prosecution need
    not prove which statement is false.
    During the perjury trial, the prosecutor repeatedly argued that it did not matter whether the jury found
    that Buford’s testimony during the guilt phase of his first degree murder trial was false or that
    Buford’s testimony during the sentencing hearing was false.