State of Tennessee v. Howard Hawk Willis - Concurring ( 2016 )
[…] I have performed the broader, pre-Bland review in this case, as I find it more
    consistent with the requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on a review of all similar first degree murder cases, including
    those in which the death penalty was not sought, I have concluded that Mr. Willis’s
    personal background and the nature of the capital crime he committed closely resemble
    the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received
    a death sentence. Accordingly, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-206(c)(1)(D) and based on the facts in this record, I find that Mr. Willis’s death
    sentence is “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
    cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”
    _________________________________
    SHARON G. LEE, CHIEF JUSTICE
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: E2012-01313-SC-DDT-DD

Judges: Chief Justice Sharon G. Lee

Filed Date: 7/6/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016