State of Tennessee v. Marvin Maurice Deberry ( 2022 )
[…] committed crimes after July 1, 1982, and before November 1, 1989, when the Criminal
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 became effective. 858 S.W.3d at 880. We held that, for
    this narrow category of defendants, trial courts “must calculate the appropriate sentence
    under both the 1982 sentencing statute and the 1989 [sentencing statute], and then impose
    the lesser sentence of the two.” Id. That result was required by the express language of the
    Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117
    (b) (2019) (“[A]ny
    person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1,
    1982, and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under this chapter.”), as well as the
    criminal savings statute itself, 
    id.
     § 39-11-112 (“Except as provided under § 40-35-117, in
    the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall
    be in accordance with the subsequent act.” (emphasis added)).