State of Tennessee v. Marvin Maurice Deberry ( 2022 )
[…] fairness and predictability. One of the reasons States departed from the common-law
    doctrine of abatement was that it led to disparate punishment for “similarly situated
    defendants . . . solely because the proceedings of one [case] had moved more quickly and
    had become final before the change in the law.” Glisson, 
    782 N.E.2d at 254
    . And allowing
    offenders to escape punishment for conduct that was a crime at the time it occurred could
    undermine respect for the rule of law and weaken its deterrent effect. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (3) (2019) (“Punishment shall be imposed to prevent crime and promote
    respect for the law . . . .”).
    Deciding whether and to what extent these and other “competing values” should be
    “sacrificed to the achievement of a particular objective” is the job of the legislature.
    Rodriguez, 
    480 U.S. at 526
    . Tennessee’s legislature already balanced those interests for