State of Tennessee v. Marvin Maurice Deberry ( 2022 )
[…] To
    illustrate the point, no one would understand a “lesser evil” to include a choice that is not
    evil at all.
    Consideration of statutory context and the broader statutory framework reinforces
    our conclusion that a statute that repeals a criminal offense does not “provide for a lesser
    penalty.” The first sentence of the criminal savings statute—like the general savings
    statute—unambiguously preserves the State’s ability to prosecute crimes committed before
    the repeal of a criminal offense. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112
     (“When a penal statute or
    penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the
    offense . . . shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the
    commission of the offense.” (emphasis added)). The MVHO Repeal Act repealed the
    offense of driving after being declared an MVHO, so it fits squarely within the first
    sentence of the criminal savings statute.
    The Court of Criminal Appeals’ interpretation—that “lesser penalty” includes no