State of Tennessee v. Corrin Kathleen Reynolds - Dissenting ( 2016 )
[…] Ms.
    Reynolds did not consent to the test and could not withdraw her implied consent. There
    was no proof of any exigent circumstances, and the officer did not obtain a warrant. The
    trial court granted Ms. Reynolds’ motion to suppress, and the Court of Criminal Appeals
    reversed. While recognizing that the warrantless blood draw violated Ms. Reynolds’ right
    to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, as guaranteed by the Fourth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Tennessee
    1
    Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) states:
    A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or
    blood . . . [if] at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable
    information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more occasions, has
    been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under
    Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06 or 49.065 Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of
    another state containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under
    those sections.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).
    -3-
    Constitution, the Court’s ruling today allows for the admission of the blood test results
    under a good-faith exception that was not applied by the courts in McNeely or Aviles.