State of Tennessee v. John T. Freeland, Jr. , 451 S.W.3d 791 ( 2014 )
[…] County, Tennessee.
    Mr. Freeland waived his right to a jury trial in the guilt and penalty phases.4 During
    a bench trial, the following facts were revealed.
    3
    On April 14, 2010, the trial court granted the State’s motion to amend the indictment to correct the
    date in count two from March 7, 2007, to March 7, 2009. On December 7, 2010, the trial court entered an
    Order of Nolle Prosequi in count four of the indictment, which alleged conspiracy to commit aggravated
    robbery, and renumbered the remaining counts.
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-205(a) (2010) provides that “[i]n trials of first degree
    murder . . . [and] with the advice of the defendant’s attorney and the consent of the court and district attorney
    general,” the defendant may waive his right to have a jury determine both guilt and punishment.
    2
    Guilt Phase
    On March 7, 2009, Harold Cain and his father, W.S. Cain, were walking on their
    property near Dry Creek Lane in Chester County when they heard a gunshot. Approximately