State of Tennessee v. John T. Freeland, Jr. , 451 S.W.3d 791 ( 2014 )
[…] presumption of innocence and replaces if with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the
    burden in this Court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict
    returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982). "[D]irect and
    circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of [the]
    evidence." State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 381 (Tenn. 2011).
    Premeditated [*48] first degree murder is "[a] premeditated and intentional killing
    of another[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation "is an act done after the
    exercise of reflection and judgment. 'Premeditation' means that the intent to kill must have
    been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the
    mind of the accused for any definite period of time." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). The
    element of premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. State v. Suttles,
    
    30 S.W.3d 252
    , 261 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 660 (Tenn. 1997).