State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Wendell Thorpe , 463 S.W.3d 851 ( 2015 )
[…] further conduct on the person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a
    result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
    surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and
    the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission
    of the offense.
    (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3),
    unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to
    commit the offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a), (b) (2010). Significantly, this statute also provides that
    “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually
    committed.” 
    Id. § 39-12-101(c).
    Specifically in this case, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred by including
    criminal attempt in its jury instructions as a lesser-included offense of sexual battery by an
    authority figure.