State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Wendell Thorpe , 463 S.W.3d 851 ( 2015 )
[…] 958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997). Furthermore, it is not the role of this Court to reevaluate the evidence
    or substitute its own inferences for those drawn by the jury. State v. Lewter, 
    313 S.W.3d 745
    , 748 (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted).
    As charged in this case, sexual contact by an authority figure is defined as “unlawful
    sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” when “the victim
    was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or older but less then [sic] eighteen
    (18) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527(a)(1) (2010). For the defendant to be
    considered an “authority figure,” the defendant must have been “in a position of trust, or had
    supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal,
    professional or occupational status” or “had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial
    authority over the victim.” 
    Id. § 39-13-527(a)(3).
    Sexual contact is defined as
    includ[ing] the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any