State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Wendell Thorpe , 463 S.W.3d 851 ( 2015 )
[…] authority over the victim.” 
    Id. § 39-13-527(a)(3).
    Sexual contact is defined as
    includ[ing] the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any
    other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing
    covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
    person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably
    construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (2010). Additionally, “[i]ntimate parts” is defined as
    “includ[ing] semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or
    breast of a human being.” 
    Id. § 39-13-501(2).
    Thus, to obtain a conviction for criminal attempt to commit sexual battery by an
    authority figure, as applicable here, the State must prove that the Defendant acted with the