State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Wendell Thorpe , 463 S.W.3d 851 ( 2015 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (2010). Additionally, “[i]ntimate parts” is defined as
    “includ[ing] semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or
    breast of a human being.” 
    Id. § 39-13-501(2).
    Thus, to obtain a conviction for criminal attempt to commit sexual battery by an
    authority figure, as applicable here, the State must prove that the Defendant acted with the
    intent to commit sexual battery by an authority figure and that his “conduct constitute[d] a
    substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3).
    Moreover, as we emphasized above, “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt
    that the offense attempted was actually committed.” 
    Id. § 39-12-101(c).
    -15-
    Here, the evidence presented at trial clearly was sufficient to support the Defendant’s
    conviction for criminal attempt to commit sexual battery by an authority figure. The victim