Stephen Michael West v. Derrick D. Schofield , 468 S.W.3d 482 ( 2015 )
[…] so, we obviate the Inmates‟ other assertion of hardship, which is that withholding a
    decision now on their Electrocution Causes of Action will subject them to the “more
    stringent” standard that will become effective on July 1, 2015, should a motion for stay
    be necessary to litigate ripe electrocution claims in the future.15
    14
    We encourage TDOC to exercise the authority it possesses and adopt rules or protocols that
    specify the notice that will be given and the procedure that will govern should either of the contingencies
    in the CPEA occur. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114(c) (stating that TDOC “is authorized to
    promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation” of section 40-23-114). We
    note that during oral argument counsel for the Inmates indicated that fourteen days would be the minimum
    amount of notice needed.
    15
    For purposes of this appeal, we need not decide whether the amendment which became