The Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority, D/B/A Erlanger Health System , 475 S.W.3d 746 ( 2015 )
[…] direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the
    beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than
    through enrollment in such an entity. In a State where rates paid to
    hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly
    released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be
    the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general
    acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under
    such plan for tertiary hospitals.
    42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Thus, in Tennessee, where the “rates
    paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract,” the DRA provides that
    non-contract providers must accept “the average contract rate that would apply under the
    State plan” as the payment amount for EMTALA-mandated services.
    Two years later, in response to this DRA provision, the Tennessee General