The Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority, D/B/A Erlanger Health System , 475 S.W.3d 746 ( 2015 )
[…] disputes that the courts of this State hear and properly decide every day.” Therefore,
    Erlanger claims, the trial court had jurisdiction and erred in surrendering its jurisdiction
    to a state agency.
    “[O]ne of the chief purposes of the [UAPA is] to provide a single method for
    obtaining judicial review of the decisions of state agencies.” Pickard v. Tenn. Dep‟t of
    Env‟t and Conservation, No. M2011-01172-COA-R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 3329618
    , at *9
    (quoting McEwen v. Tenn. Dep‟t of Safety, 
    173 S.W.3d 815
    , 820 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005));
    see Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating that the UAPA must be construed as “remedial
    legislation designed to clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of state
    administrative agencies and judicial review of their determination”). In many cases in
    which the applicability or validity of an agency regulation is being challenged, a state
    entity will be involved. See, e.g., Baptist 
    Hosp., 982 S.W.2d at 341
    ; Tolley v. Att‟y Gen.
    of Tenn., 
    402 S.W.3d 232
    , 235 (Tenn. Ct.