The Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority, D/B/A Erlanger Health System , 475 S.W.3d 746 ( 2015 )
[…] statute‟s coverage beyond its intended scope.” In re Kaliyah S., 
    455 S.W.3d 533
    , 552
    (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Owens v. State, 
    908 S.W.2d 923
    , 926 (Tenn. 1995)). “The text of
    the statute is of primary importance.” Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 368
    (Tenn. 2012). A statute should be read naturally and reasonably, with the presumption
    that the legislature says what it means and means what it says. In re Kaliyah 
    S., 455 S.W.3d at 552
    .
    Section 4-5-225 first provides the manner in which an agency regulation can be
    challenged: “The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
    specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the
    chancery court of Davidson County.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(a). The statute then
    prohibits a court from rendering a declaratory judgment “concerning the validity or
    applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency
    for a declaratory order.” 
    Id. § 4-5-225(b).
    Thus, when a court is called upon to render a
    declaratory judgment “concerning the validity or applicability of” either a statute or
    regulation, it is without jurisdiction to do so unless the complainant has first exhausted its
    administrative remedies.