State of Tennessee v. Kevin E. Trent , 533 S.W.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] discharged from a period of incarceration or supervision for the
    commission of a felony prior to committing another felony;
    (C) If a defendant with at least three (3) felony convictions is
    otherwise eligible, that defendant may still be considered a favorable
    candidate for any alternative sentencing that is within the jurisdiction of
    and deemed appropriate by a drug court;
    (D) A court shall consider, but is not bound by, the advisory
    sentencing guideline in this subdivision (6).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102 (2010).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, referred to in the first sentence of
    the foregoing, provides as follows:
    To implement the purposes of [the Sentencing Act], the following
    principles apply:
    (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the
    following considerations:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a
    defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness
    of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
    recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant;
    10
    (2) The sentence imposed should be no greater than that deserved for
    the offense committed;
    (3) Inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to a purpose of [the
    Sentencing Act] should be avoided;
    (4) The sentence imposed should be the least severe measure
    necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed;
    (5) The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or
    treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the
    sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed. The length of a term
    of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program
    in which participation is a condition of the sentence; and
    (6) Trial judges are encouraged to use alternatives to incarceration
    that include requirements of reparation, victim compensation, community
    service or all of these.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103 (2010).
    Additionally, and particularly significant in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-35-303 provides as follows:
    (a) A defendant shall be eligible for probation under [the Sentencing