State of Tennessee v. Kevin E. Trent , 533 S.W.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] alternatives;
    (4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
    (5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and
    enhancement factors set out in [Tennessee Code Annotated sections] 40-35-
    113 and 40-35-114;
    (6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the
    courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; and
    (7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own
    behalf about sentencing.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) (2010). This provision of the Sentencing Act also
    requires the trial court to “place on the record, either orally or in writing, what
    enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the
    sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(e)
    (emphasis
    added).
    These are only a few of the many statutory provisions applicable to the imposition
    of a sentence following a defendant’s conviction of a criminal offense. See generally
    Tenn.