Melanie Lemon v. Williamson County Schools ( 2021 )
[…] the Act:
    The primary purpose of the Tenure Act is “to protect school teachers from
    arbitrary demotions and dismissals.” The Tenure Act also affords “a measure
    of job security to those educators who have attained tenure status” and
    assures “efficient administration of the local educational systems of this
    State” by creating stability.
    ....
    . . . Once attained, . . . tenure extends “until such time as the teacher .
    . . resigns, retires or is dismissed under [the] provisions of this part.” [Tenn.
    Code Ann.] § 49-5-501(11)(C). The Tenure Act declares in no uncertain
    terms that “[n]o teacher shall be dismissed or suspended except as provided
    in this part.” Id. § 49-5-511(a)(1).
    The five exclusive “causes for which a teacher may be dismissed”
    are “incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct and
    insubordination as defined in [section] 49-5-501.” Id. § 49-5-511(a)(2). . . .
    [C]ertain procedures must be provided before a tenured teacher is dismissed.
    First, written charges must be presented to the board of education . . . . Id. §
    49-5-511(a)(4). If the board of education determines that the “charges are of
    such nature as to warrant the dismissal of the teacher, the director of schools
    shall give the teacher” written notice of the board’s decision, [and] a copy of
    the charges against the teacher . . . . Id. § 49-5-511(a)(5). The teacher then
    “may [. . .] demand a hearing before the board [. . .] .” Id. § 49-5-512(a)(1).
    When a teacher demands a hearing before the board, “[t]he director