Stephen P. Geller v. Henry County Board of Education ( 2020 )
[…] to Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-510 because he did not consider Mr. Geller’s
    excellent evaluation as assistant principal at HCHS.20 He contends Tennessee Board of
    Education policy 5.201 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) require
    teacher and principal evaluations to be a factor in all employment decisions, including
    transfer decisions, with no exceptions. Because Director Miles failed to consider Mr.
    Geller’s evaluation, Mr. Geller contends, the transfer decision was not made “in
    accordance with board policy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-510.
    Section 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) provides that teacher and principal evaluations “shall
    be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion,
    retention, termination, compensation and attainment of tenure status.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) (2016). Tennessee Board of Education policy 5.201 in turn requires
    local school boards to use the evaluations to “inform human capital decisions, including