MARTY HOLLAND v. STATE OF TENNESSEE ( 2020 )
[…] address whether the plain error rule is still inapplicable in post-conviction proceedings now that the rule is
    housed in the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure rather than the Rules of Criminal Procedure. In the
    alternative, the Petitioner encourages this Court to overrule Grindstaff if we conclude that it does stand for
    the proposition that plain error review does not apply in post-conviction proceedings.
    -9-
    amended petition that complies with [section 40-30-106] within fifteen (15) days or the
    petition will be dismissed.” 
    Id.
     § 40-30-106(d). If the petitioner is granted an evidentiary
    hearing, the issues at the hearing are limited to those raised or stated in the petition. See
    id. § 40-30-110(c) (“Proof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited
    to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition.”); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4)
    (requiring that the issues at the evidentiary hearing “be limited to issues raised in the
    petition”). However, the post-conviction court is directed to “liberally allow” petitioners