MARTY HOLLAND v. STATE OF TENNESSEE ( 2020 )
[…] not make any determination as to the issue); State v. West, 
    19 S.W.3d 753
    , 757 (Tenn.
    2000). This Court has held that the language of the Act controls the scope of issues on
    review and “expressly prohibits post-conviction consideration of issues deemed
    ‘previously determined’ or ‘waived.’” West, 
    19 S.W.3d at 754
    , 756 (citing the previously-
    repealed post-conviction statute but stating that this interpretation applies equally to the
    current Act); see 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110
    (f) (2018) (“There is a rebuttable
    presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in
    which the ground could have been presented is waived.”). These waiver restrictions are
    necessary to avoid “an open- and possibly never-ending approach to post-conviction
    review.” West, 
    19 S.W.3d at 756
    .
    “‘[I]ssues not addressed in the post-conviction court will generally not be addressed
    on appeal.’” Lane v. State,