Talat Parveen v. ACG South Insurance Agency, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] which presents a question of law, and we likewise review such questions de novo with no
    presumption of correctness. State v. Dycus, 
    456 S.W.3d 918
    , 924 (Tenn. 2015) (citing State
    v. Springer, 
    406 S.W.3d 526
    , 532-33 (Tenn. 2013); State v. Marshall, 
    319 S.W.3d 558
    ,
    561 (Tenn. 2010); State v. Wilson, 
    132 S.W.3d 340
    , 341 (Tenn. 2004)); Carter v. Bell, 
    279 S.W.3d 560
    , 564 (Tenn. 2009).
    III. ANALYSIS
    We begin with the language of the statute at issue. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 56-7-135 provides as follows:
    (a) The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an
    application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or
    terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that
    the statements provided by the person bind all insureds under the contract
    and that the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts
    the contents of such document.
    (b) The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment
    thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage
    provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.
    The section provides for two rebuttable presumptions, but the specific question before us
    concerns subsection (b).
    The present case involves a claim by the Insureds against their insurance agent. As