State of Tennessee v. Jaleen Genard Allen ( 2021 )
[…] approximately three weeks later on September 20, 2017.
    We conclude that the jury could have determined beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the Defendant acted with the conscious objective to cause the victim’s death and that the
    Defendant’s conduct resulted in Mr. Johnson’s death. The evidence also supports the jury’s
    determination that the Defendant acted with premeditation. Therefore, the evidence is
    sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction. He is not entitled to relief on this basis.
    B.     Especially Aggravated Kidnapping
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) provides that “[e]specially
    aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 . . . [a]ccomplished
    with a deadly weapon or by the display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim
    to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon[.]” False imprisonment occurs when a
    person “knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere with the
    other’s liberty.” Id. § 39-13-302(a). In State v. White, our supreme court held that “whether
    -13-