State of Tennessee v. Matthew Anthony Perry ( 2021 )
[…] sentenced [the] defendant as a Range II offender.” Based upon the record provided, we
    agree with the State.
    Under Tennessee’s criminal sentencing statutes, “multiple, persistent, career, and
    repeat violent offenders are subject to enhanced sentences.” State v. Patterson, 
    538 S.W.3d 431
    , 437 (Tenn. 2017) (citation omitted). Thus, “[i]f the State intends to seek
    an enhanced sentence for a defendant in any of these offender classifications, it
    must provide the defendant with notice of its intent to do so.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202
    (a) (2014)). The applicable statute provides:
    If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced
    as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall
    file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten
    (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may
    be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney
    general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be
    made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant
    on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony
    convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the
    convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any prior
    felony conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is
    charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant
    named in the record is the same as the defendant before the court, and is
    prima facie evidence of the facts set out in the record.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202
    (a). Our supreme court has stated, “[w]ith regard to the form
    of the notice, this Court has commented that ‘the practice of ‘embedding’ information