John A. Boatfield v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] State v.
    Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). The decision to grant or to deny a petition for
    the writ of error coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound discretion of the trial
    court. Ricky Harris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Vasques,
    
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). We, therefore, review for abuse of discretion. See
    State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault
    in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    trial.
    “As a general rule, subsequently or newly discovered evidence which is simply
    cumulative to other evidence in the record . . . will not justify the granting of a petition for
    the writ of error coram nobis when the evidence, if introduced,” might not have resulted in
    a different outcome. State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (citations
    omitted); see also Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d at 525-28
     (noting that proper standard of review