STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KAVASIA S. BONDS AND CHARLES ALLEN JONES ( 2021 )
[…] persons, it is a Class B felony. Id. § 39-12-302(a). The question of whether one defendant
    is acting in concert with another is one of fact for the jury. Rice v. State, 
    475 S.W.2d 178
    ,
    179 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1971). This Court has likened “acting in concert” with criminal
    responsibility in the context of a case involving the commission of a robbery. State v.
    Lenardo DeQayne Spencer, Reginald Tyrone Baxter, Jr., and Deandre Jajuan Dean, No.
    M2016-01219-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2017 WL 2800147
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 28, 2017)
    (citing T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2)) (explaining that a defendant “acts in concert with another
    if the defendant acts ‘with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to
    benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts
    to aid another person to commit the offense.’”), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 16, 2017).
    In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence introduced at trial showed that
    Defendant Jones woke the victim on the morning of the assault, demanding the remote
    control for the television.