STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KAVASIA S. BONDS AND CHARLES ALLEN JONES ( 2021 )
[…] to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in
    the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 39-11-302(a). A person “acts knowingly with respect
    to the conduct or to the circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware
    of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 39-11-302(b).
    Furthermore, “[a] person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct
    when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-302 provides that “[a] crime of force or
    violence committed while acting in concert with two (2) or more other persons shall be
    classified one (1) classification higher than if it was committed alone.” Ordinarily,
    aggravated assault that results in serious bodily injury is a Class C felony. Id. § 39-13-
    -4-
    102(e)(1)(A)(ii). However, when committed while acting in concert with two or more
    persons, it is a Class B felony. Id. § 39-12-302(a). The question of whether one defendant