State of Tennessee v. Randall Gene Reynolds a.k.a Randy Reynolds ( 2010 )
[…] appellate court demonstrated that the prosecution had evidence not challenged by the
    certified question that could be used to prosecute the defendant.” Dailey, 235 S.W.3d at 136.
    For example in State v. Walton, the defendant pled guilty to burglary charges but reserved
    as a certified question the admissibility of incriminating statements made to the police. 
    41 S.W.3d 75
    , 80 (Tenn. 2001). The Court held that the question was not dispositive because
    the record contained other evidence that incriminated the defendant. Id. at 96.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-101, provides:
    (a) A person commits the crime of nonsupport who fails to provide support
    which that person is able to provide and knows the person has a duty to
    provide to a minor child or to a child or spouse who, because of physical or
    mental disability, is unable to be self-supporting.
    ...
    (c) “Support” includes, but is not limited to, financial assistance, food, shelter,
    clothing, medical attention or, if determined elsewhere by law, other necessary
    care.
    -4-
    As pertinent to this case:
    (d) A person commits the offense of flagrant nonsupport who: