State of Tennessee v. Julie Petty ( 2010 )
[…] through grade twelve institution, see T.C.A. § 40-35-114(15), “was considered as part of the
    offense when the legislature created this offense and enhanced the punishment for any sexual
    contact by an authority figure.” It is true that if an enhancement factor is an element of an
    offense, it may not be used to enhance a defendant’s sentence. T.C.A. § 40-35-114. We
    conclude that there is no basis for Appellant’s argument that enhancement factor (15) is
    inherently an element of sexual battery by an authority figure. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-527(3) states:
    (a) Sexual battery by an authority figure is unlawful sexual contact with a
    victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by the
    following circumstances:
    (1) The victim was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or
    older but less then eighteen (18) years of age; or
    (2) The victim was, at the time of the offense, mentally defective, mentally
    incapacitated or physically helpless, regardless of age; and,
    (A) The defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had
    supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s
    legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or
    power to accomplish the sexual contact; or
    (B) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial
    authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual
    contact.
    The statutory language does not include a location of the sexual battery as an element of the
    offense. Nor does the statute even restrict the class of perpetrators to teachers. We conclude
    -7-
    that enhancement factor (15) cannot be considered an element of the offense of sexual battery
    by an authority figure. Therefore, this factor is not precluded from application to enhance
    Appellant’s sentence.
    After a review of the record, we find no basis for reversal of the trial court’s
    imposition of Appellant’s four-year sentence.
    Therefore, this issue is without merit.
    Probation