State of Tennessee v. Tiffany Goodman ( 2003 )
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 2789, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
     (1979); State v. Abrams, 
    935 S.W.2d 399
    , 401 (Tenn. 1996). The weight and credibility of the
    witnesses’ testimony are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the triers of fact. State v.
    Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Brewer, 
    932 S.W.2d 1
    , 19 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1996).
    Elements
    The defendant was convicted of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401,
    child abuse and neglect. The statute reads, in pertinent part: “(a) [a]ny person who knowingly, other
    than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict
    injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits a
    Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty
    is a Class D felony.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401
    (a). Our supreme court recognized that the
    offense of child neglect requires proof of three material elements: (1) that a person knowingly
    neglected a child, (2) that the child’s age is within the applicable range set forth in the statute, and