Antonio L. Fuller v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] determine Petitioner’s sentencing range.
    In 1994, Petitioner was convicted in case no. 94-C-1472 of possession of more than
    26 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell, a Class B felony, and in case no. 94-C-1486 of
    possession of a Schedule II controlled substance with the intent to sell, a Class C felony.
    The record clearly reflects that the trial court relied on Defendant’s two 1994 felony
    convictions and not the four convictions in case no. 2000-D-1992 in determining that he was
    a Range II, multiple offender, for sentencing purposes. See T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1)
    -7-
    (providing that “a ‘multiple offender’ is a defendant who has received . . . [a] minimum of
    two prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next
    two (2) lower felony classes”). Thus, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate any prejudice or
    deficient conduct on the part of either his trial counsel or his appellate counsel.
    Petitioner also argues, however, that the same definition of a “prior conviction” set