State of Tennessee v. Oneal Sanford ( 2000 )
[…] 1997 WL 334904
    , at * 19. Accordingly, we find that there was sufficient evidence to convict the
    appellant of criminally negligent homicide under the theory of criminal responsibility.
    The appellant also contests his conviction of facilitation of the attempt to commit the
    especially aggravated robbery of Williams. Again, we note that especially aggravated robbery is the
    knowing theft of property from a person by violence or putting the person in fear, which is
    accomplished with a deadly weapon and where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-401 and 39-13-403. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997) defines criminal attempt
    in the following manner:
    (a) [a] person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
    culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    (3) [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result
    that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
    surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the
    conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense.
    Additionally, a person is guilty of the facilitation of a felony if, “knowing that another intends to
    commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under [Tenn.