State of Tennessee v. Oneal Sanford ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, we find that the evidence was
    sufficient to convict the appellant of the facilitation of the attempted especially aggravated robbery
    of Williams. See State v. Anthony T. Jones, No. 03C01-9807-CR-00245, 
    1999 WL 538389
    , at *3
    (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, July 14, 1999); State v. Jennifer Strevel, No. 03C01-9606-CR-
    00249, 
    1997 WL 154077
    , at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, April 3, 1997).
    The appellant was also convicted of facilitating the aggravated assault of Benion.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(1997) provides:
    (a) [a] person commits aggravated assault who:
    (1) [i]ntentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in [Tenn. Code
    Ann.] § 39-13-101 and:
    (A) [c]auses serious bodily injury to another; or
    (B) [u]ses or displays a deadly weapon.
    An appellant commits assault when the appellant “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another” or “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent
    bodily injury.” Tenn.