State of Tennessee v. Don Woody McGowan ( 2002 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(b) (5) (Supp. 2001). The
    trial court imposed the maximum sentence of four years in the custody of the Department of
    Correction. Defendant does not contest his Range II offender status. In fact, he states, “[t]hat
    finding is more than amply supported by the record.” However, Defendant claims that because his
    conviction is for a Class E felony, he should be afforded an alternative sentence. He further argues
    that the trial court failed to enunciate on the record which considerations in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-103 warranted confinement.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-102 (5) provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them
    are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing
    criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and
    evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding
    sentencing involving incarceration[.]
    A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially
    mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997). Furthermore, “[t]he trial court must presume that a defendant
    sentenced to eight years or less and not an offender for whom incarceration is a priority is subject