State of Tennessee v. Jarquese Antonio Askew ( 2015 )
[…] lawsuit. 46 S.W.3d at 184
    . The court noted that a “substantial relationship” existed because the
    attorney‟s involvement in the prior case was so extensive that his employment with his
    new law firm could be “regarded as a changing of sides.” 
    Id. Unlike Clinard,
    this case does not involve “a changing of sides.” The function of
    the office of the District Attorney General “is to prosecute criminal offenses in his or her
    7
    circuit or district.” 
    Culbreath, 30 S.W.3d at 313
    ; see also T.C.A. § 8-7-103(1) (providing
    that each District Attorney General shall prosecute “all violations of the state criminal
    statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto”). As part of this
    function, “the District Attorney General has the inherent duty under the law of Tennessee
    to investigate all infractions of the public peace and acts which are against the peace and
    dignity of the [s]tate.” State v. Elrod, 
    721 S.W.2d 820
    , 822 (Tenn. Crim.