State of Tennessee v. Keontis Dontrell Cunningham ( 2021 )
[…] - 10 -
    to the jury, this Court ‘must consider whether the ailing instruction by itself so infected the
    entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process.’” State v. James, 
    315 S.W.3d 440
    , 446 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting State v. Rimmer, 
    250 S.W.3d 12
    , 31 (Tenn. 2008) (internal
    quotations omitted)). Questions concerning the propriety of jury instructions are reviewed
    de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v. Smiley, 
    38 S.W.3d 521
    , 524 (Tenn.
    2001).
    As relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2)
    provides that:
    (1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful
    activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to
    retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to
    the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary
    to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.
    (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful
    activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to
    retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or
    serious bodily injury, if:
    (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of
    death or serious bodily injury;
    (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury
    is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
    (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611
     (2020).
    In State v. Perrier, 
    536 S.W.3d 388
     (Tenn. 2017), our supreme court clarified that
    “the phrase ‘not engaged in unlawful activity’ is a condition on a person’s statutory