Larry Prewitt v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] State, No. M2009-01171-CCA-R3-HC, 
    2010 WL 1333168
    , at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 5, 2010) (concluding that “the trial court properly
    determined that the [p]etitioner‟s claim concerning the [selection of] the grand jury
    foreperson is not cognizable in a habeas corpus proceeding”), perm. app. denied (Tenn.
    Aug. 26, 2010).
    Post-conviction relief is available for any conviction or sentence that is “void or
    voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of
    Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A petition for
    post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment
    became final if no direct appeal was taken. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). Our legislature
    emphasized the fact that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-
    conviction relief,” 
    id., and provided
    only three narrow exceptions to the statute of
    limitations: (1) a new constitutional right with retrospective application; (2) new
    4
    Defendant waived this argument by not presenting it to the trial court. See, e.g., State v. Bishop,
    
    431 S.W.3d 22