State of Tennessee v. Robert Edward Joffe ( 2006 )
[…] , 779 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of
    fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Moreover, questions concerning
    the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues
    raised by the evidence are to be resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561
    (Tenn. 1991).
    In the case herein, the appellant was convicted of disorderly conduct, assault and resisting
    arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest. That
    statute states:
    It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the
    person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement
    officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt,
    arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law
    enforcement officer or another.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical power or
    violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-11-106(a)(12). A person commits assault who “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes